Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We'll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we'd also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we'll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we'll pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won't share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we'll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they'll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it's necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we'll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit and this currently includes password protection as standard.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn't be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we're subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we'll not retain your personal data for longer than 40 years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We'll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Copies of telephone recordings will be available on request, for a period of 7 years after the recording was made.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you'd like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We'd like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you've agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

  • Information Commissioner's Office
  • Wycliffe House
  • Water Lane
  • Wilmslow
  • Cheshire
  • SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we'll inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 31st January 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at paul.williams@gemini-wm.co.uk

Or write to us at Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, B73 6BT.

Latest Blogs

  • We have produced our latest edition and our customary collection of articles designed to help you create and protect your wealth to be able to experience life to the full. You can download your copy here - http://bit.ly/2PPhpxi [...]

  • Philip Hammond, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, delivered his third Budget to Parliament on 29 October 2018 and what should be the last one before Brexit in March next year. What should you take away from this year’s Chancellor’s Autumn Budget 2018? [...]

  • A new study highlights the value of employee benefits to SMEs and their employees. For SMEs, the balance between boosting the bottom line and ensuring employees are paid fairly is something of a tightrope. [...]

  • Gemini Professional Financial Group, the financial services group headquartered in Sutton Coldfield, recently held its 9th annual golf day to support it’s two Charity Partners – Acorns Children’s Hospice and Sutton Cancer Support Centre [...]

  • Most over-45s are not making plans to match their hopes for the future, according to research from Standard Life[1]. The vast majority (86%) of those aged 45 or over are already dreaming about escaping their working life for retirement, but only 8% of the same age group have recently checked the retirement date on their pension plans to make sure it is still in line with their plans. [...]

  • 6 months ago

    The National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) is a defined contribution workplace pension scheme set up by the UK government to support auto-enrolment. NEST provides one pension pot per person, ensuring a simple, cost-effective, easy-to-track pension scheme for individuals who might subsequently change their job or stop working altogether. [...]

  • Although retirement may seem like something that might happen in the distant future, it is important to plan ahead. Time is your most valuable weapon. Building sufficient assets to fund your retirement will take a long time and it's worth getting into the savings habit as early as possible. Even putting away a small amount on a regular basis can make a real difference over the long term. [...]

  • The entire Individual Savings Account (ISA) allowance of £20,000 for the tax year 2018/19 can be invested in cash, stocks and shares, or a combination of the two. Investors can choose from a vast array of investment options ranging across global equity and bond markets. [...]

  • Individual Savings Accounts (ISAs) are tax-efficient savings vehicles that allow you to save and invest without having to pay income tax or capital gains tax. They can be a good way for people to start saving or to add to their existing portfolio of savings and investments. [...]

  • Securing your financial future has become more important than ever before. Against a seemingly relentless backdrop of newsflow about pressures on state benefits – and particularly pensions – we have to prepare for our own financial futures by taking greater levels of responsibility for our personal savings and investments. [...]

  • Individual Savings Accounts (ISAs) are tax-efficient savings vehicles that allow you to save and invest without having to pay income tax or capital gains tax. They can be a good way for people to start saving or to add to their existing portfolio of savings and investments. [...]

  • 11 months ago

    Chancellor of the Exchequer, Philip Hammond, delivered his second Budget to Parliament on 22 November 2017. In every Budget there are winners and losers and Autumn Budget 2017 was no different. In his keynote speech given to MPs in the Commons, Mr Hammond signalled that he will allocate funds to ‘invest to secure a bright future for Britain’, saying the Budget is about much more than Brexit. [...]

Gemini Wealth Management Ltd is Authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority Registered in England & Wales No. 5919877 Registered Office: Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B73 6BT The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate tax and trust advice, will writing and some forms of buy to let mortgages. The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to those based in the UK.

Website by Mellow Marsh Software
© Gemini Wealth Management Ltd
Privacy Notice | Cookie Policy