X

COVID-19 (Coronavirus) – Gemini Update - January 2021

In line with current Government guidelines, we have taken the decision to reduce the numbers of staff at our Head Office in Sutton Coldfield with the majority of staff returning to working remotely.

However, to reassure you, it is business as usual and we are still available to contact by phone and email as all our systems can be accessed and operated remotely.

Indeed, it is times like these where you may need to seek additional advice from financial services professionals. Both our Wealth Managers and Estate Planning Consultants remain available to assist you and are able to offer guidance on the phone, by email or by video technology.

Please contact us FREE on 0800 255 0123 or email info@gemini-wm.com where we will do our best to assist you.

We would also like to extend our offering to your family, friends or colleagues so please do pass on our details. We are here to help!

Please scroll for more information.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We'll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we'd also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we'll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we'll pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won't share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we'll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they'll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it's necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we'll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit and this currently includes password protection as standard.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn't be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we're subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we'll not retain your personal data for longer than 40 years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We'll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Copies of telephone recordings will be available on request, for a period of 7 years after the recording was made.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you'd like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We'd like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you've agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

  • Information Commissioner's Office
  • Wycliffe House
  • Water Lane
  • Wilmslow
  • Cheshire
  • SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we'll inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 31st January 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at paul.williams@gemini-wm.co.uk

Or write to us at Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, B73 6BT.

Book your FREE, no obligation discussion today. Schedule Appointment

Sign Up to our mailing list - Receive regular news, tips and financial commentary from the Gemini Team.

Latest News

  • Sustainability is an important measure of a company’s credibility, whether the industry is food production, travel, or fashion. It has become increasingly relevant to the investment process, as companies aim to operate more ethically, and consumer appetite for sustainable investing has risen. [...]

  • Just over a month since the Budget, what does it mean for you? We have highlighted the key points to note, following Chancellor Rishi Sunak's announcement [...]

  • Getting divorced is one of the most stressful life events you can experience. You need to consider living arrangements, splitting of assets, custody of children – and that’s before thinking about the emotional toll it can take. [...]

  • A strong estate plan can help to reduce tax, protect your legacy, and ensure that more of your money passes to your loved ones. The decisions can be difficult, but once in place, your estate plan will make things easier for you and your family later in life. [...]

  • In financial planning, we often have to prompt our clients to think about worst-case scenarios. This is not always a pleasant exercise, as no one likes to think about their own mortality or the loss of a partner. [...]

  • Delivering the Budget in Parliament on 3 March 2021, Chancellor of the Exchequer Rishi Sunak said, ‘This Budget meets the moment with a three-part plan to protect the jobs and livelihoods of the British people. [...]

  • While no one likes to think about death or ill-health, a few simple decisions now can help you keep control of your assets and reduce stress for you and your loved ones later in life. [...]

  • The concept of buying low and selling high is well known. Achieving this consistently will inevitably result in profit. The ‘secret’ is knowing when to buy and sell. An investor may believe that a particular company is likely to do well following an event in the news. The consensus is that the share price will increase and that the investment will perform well if bought at the right time. [...]

  • Tax planning does not stop at retirement. When you have spent a lifetime working, it’s only natural to want to make the most of your hard-earned money. [...]

  • Financial planning can be complex, and the best solution for one person often doesn’t work as well for someone else. It’s easy to become focused on investment returns, when really, this forms only part of the picture. [...]

  • The UK has been out of the EU since 31st January 2020, however it took almost a further year to reach agreement over a deal. While this has been a source of relief, there are some areas still to be finalised, and no guarantee that the terms agreed now will continue indefinitely. [...]

  • After the (more or less) steady market growth over the past five years, the recent volatility has come as a shock to many investors. The economy is cyclical, and downturns are a feature of investing. We have to assume they will occur, just as we understand that they are usually followed by a recovery, during which any losses are more than recouped. It’s impossible to predict the timings, but over a lifetime of investing, it’s reasonable to assume that short periods of volatility will be ironed out. [...]

Gemini Wealth Management Ltd is Authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority Registered in England & Wales No. 5919877 Registered Office: Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B73 6BT The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate tax and trust advice, will writing and some forms of buy to let mortgages. The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to those based in the UK.

Website by Mellow Marsh Software
© Gemini Wealth Management Ltd
Privacy Notice | Cookie Policy