X

COVID-19 (Coronavirus) – Gemini Update.

13th July 2020

We are in unprecedented times. In line with current Government guidelines, we have taken the decision to close our offices and we are operating a working from home policy for the majority of the team.

However, to reassure you, it is business as usual!

We are still available to contact by phone and email as all our systems can be accessed and operated remotely. Face to face meetings, however, are on a strictly emergency basis only.

Indeed, it is times like these where you may need to seek additional advice from financial services professionals. Both our Wealth Managers and Estate Planning Consultants remain available to assist you and are able to offer guidance on the phone, by email or by video technology.

Please contact us FREE on 0800 255 0123 or email info@gemini-wm.com where we will do our best to assist you.

Family & Friends – If any of your family, friends or colleagues would like to seek assurance from a financial professional, please do pass on our details. Please be aware, any such introductions will be treated with the same confidence and care we give to all of our clients.

Please scroll for more information.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We'll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we'd also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we'll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we'll pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won't share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we'll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they'll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it's necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we'll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit and this currently includes password protection as standard.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn't be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we're subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we'll not retain your personal data for longer than 40 years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We'll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Copies of telephone recordings will be available on request, for a period of 7 years after the recording was made.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you'd like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We'd like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you've agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

  • Information Commissioner's Office
  • Wycliffe House
  • Water Lane
  • Wilmslow
  • Cheshire
  • SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we'll inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 31st January 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at paul.williams@gemini-wm.co.uk

Or write to us at Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, B73 6BT.

Book your FREE, no obligation discussion today. Schedule Appointment

Sign Up to our mailing list - Receive regular news, tips and financial commentary from the Gemini Team.

Latest News

  • The latest issue of our moneymatters magazine is now available to downlaoad. A return to how life was at the start of 2020 is some way off. Even now that lockdown restrictions are starting to be eased, coronavirus (COVID-19) will continue to affect our lives in many ways. [...]

  • With the recent uncertainty surrounding Coronavirus and oil prices, despite us being well into the tax year, many people are adopting a ‘wait and see’ approach before putting any more money into the market via their ISAs or pensions. [...]

  • While we may often neglect our health, many people are finding it at the forefront of their thoughts in the current climate. People across the world are taking measures to avoid the virus, both for their own wellbeing and to protect the vulnerable people around them. [...]

  • Most of us put off estate planning as we don’t want to deal with difficult decisions or tempt fate. But there is nothing like a global pandemic to remind us of our own mortality, and consider how our loved ones would cope if anything happened to us. [...]

  • At times like these, we look to potentially save on unwanted expenditure, BUT, beware of cancelling protection insurance policies [...]

  • 1 in 8 homebuyers don’t discuss their protection needs! Buying a property is usually the biggest financial obligation many of us will take on in our lifetime, and it’s an obvious moment to pause and consider our protection needs. [...]

  • While many clients understand the potential of an investment plan, or the tax-efficiency of a pension, estate planning is a less exciting prospect. No one wants to think about their own mortality, and taking steps to plan for death can seem like tempting fate. [...]

  • Whilst in isolation or lockdown, it is advisable to keep socially active. This means talking to people other than those in your household or who your work with. [...]

  • 2 months ago

    Alongside the changes we are all living by on a daily basis, for a number of us, it gives us the opportunity to do some of those things that we haven't 'got round to' [...]

  • Despite the current situation, it’s a good time to review your finances and get into better spending habits for the new financial year. With that in mind, lets consider some ways to save money that won’t impact too much on your lifestyle [...]

  • 3 months ago

    Welcome to the new tax year and what a start it has been. Below is a breakdown of all the changes implemented in last months Budget [...]

  • On Thursday 26 March, Chancellor Rishi Sunak made his long-awaited statement about the Covid-19 government support scheme for the self-employed, called the Self-employment Income Support Scheme (SEISS). Reports suggest that the announcement had been slow to arrive because of the greater difficulty in structuring and running a scheme that relied on annual information (via tax returns) and could not operate via the PAYE system. [...]

Gemini Wealth Management Ltd is Authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority Registered in England & Wales No. 5919877 Registered Office: Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B73 6BT The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate tax and trust advice, will writing and some forms of buy to let mortgages. The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to those based in the UK.

Website by Mellow Marsh Software
© Gemini Wealth Management Ltd
Privacy Notice | Cookie Policy