Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We'll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we'd also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we'll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we'll pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won't share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we'll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they'll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it's necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we'll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit and this currently includes password protection as standard.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn't be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we're subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we'll not retain your personal data for longer than 40 years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We'll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Copies of telephone recordings will be available on request, for a period of 7 years after the recording was made.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you'd like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We'd like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you've agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

  • Information Commissioner's Office
  • Wycliffe House
  • Water Lane
  • Wilmslow
  • Cheshire
  • SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we'll inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 31st January 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at paul.williams@gemini-wm.co.uk

Or write to us at Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, B73 6BT.

Latest Blogs

  • On Thursday 26 March, Chancellor Rishi Sunak made his long-awaited statement about the Covid-19 government support scheme for the self-employed, called the Self-employment Income Support Scheme (SEISS). Reports suggest that the announcement had been slow to arrive because of the greater difficulty in structuring and running a scheme that relied on annual information (via tax returns) and could not operate via the PAYE system. [...]

  • The 11th March Budget from the new Chancellor, Rishi Sunak, included £7 billion of expenditure targeting the impact of Covid-19 on employees, the self-employed and businesses. On 17th March a further raft of measures was announced, amounting to an additional £20 billion of support expenditure plus £330 billion of loan guarantees. By 20th March another round of support was announced of such size that no price tag was attached. [...]

  • We are in unprecedented times. In line with current Government guidelines, we have taken the decision to close our office and we are operating a working from home policy for the majority of the team. [...]

  • 3 weeks ago

    The new Chancellor of the Exchequer, Rishi Sunak, delivered his inaugural Budget to parliament on 11 March 2020, amid the backdrop of a growing threat to the economy from the global outbreak of coronavirus (COVID-19) – this Budget he announced aims to bring ‘stability and security’. [...]

  • If you have picked up a newspaper, switched on the TV or even looked at your phone in the last month, you will have heard of Coronavirus. As with any public health concern, there is a great deal of scaremongering mixed in with the genuine facts. [...]

  • We know that age is just a number, and for different people, it means different things. It’s also a phrase used by some people who oppose age restrictions. In the UK, 65 years of age has traditionally been taken as the marker for the start of older age, most likely because it was the official retirement age for men and the age at which they could draw their State Pension. [...]

  • Whether it’s stopping smoking, losing weight, eating more healthily or getting fitter, most of us have probably made at least one New Year’s resolution, but how many of us will actually go on to achieve it? We all have different financial goals and aspirations in life, yet these goals can often seem out of reach. In today’s complex financial environment, achieving your financial goals may not be that straightforward. [...]

  • The latest edition of our moneymatters newsletter is now available to download. Inside this issue, we look at a number of the topical financial planning stories making the news agenda. [...]

  • At the time of writing, the UK Government said it is ‘ready and willing’ to do a deal to leave the EU if new terms are negotiated with Brussels. But the new Prime Minister, Boris Johnson, has vowed the UK will leave the EU ‘come what may’ by 31 October – the date the UK must depart if no deal has been reached. [...]

  • Gemini Professional Financial Group, the professional services company headquartered in Sutton Coldfield, recently held its 10th annual golf day in support of its new Charity Partners – The Michael Lewis Foundation and Remap UK. [...]

  • Saving for your child’s future is a fantastic way to help them pay for some of life’s big expenses when they get older, such as University, marriage or buying their first home. Yet many parents face the dilemma of whether they want their child to have access to the money set aside once they become an adult at 18, fearing they’ll squander the cash before they can use it for something important. [...]

  • 11 months ago

    Having delayed Brexit from 29 March to 12 April, Prime Minister Theresa May agreed a new Brexit deadline of 31 October with EU leaders [...]

Gemini Wealth Management Ltd is Authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority Registered in England & Wales No. 5919877 Registered Office: Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B73 6BT The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate tax and trust advice, will writing and some forms of buy to let mortgages. The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to those based in the UK.

Website by Mellow Marsh Software
© Gemini Wealth Management Ltd
Privacy Notice | Cookie Policy