Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We'll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we'd also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we'll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we'll pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won't share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we'll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they'll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it's necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we'll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit and this currently includes password protection as standard.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn't be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we're subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we'll not retain your personal data for longer than 40 years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We'll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Copies of telephone recordings will be available on request, for a period of 7 years after the recording was made.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you'd like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We'd like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you've agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

  • Information Commissioner's Office
  • Wycliffe House
  • Water Lane
  • Wilmslow
  • Cheshire
  • SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we'll inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 5th October 2022.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at info@gemini-wm.com

Or write to us at Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, B73 6BT.

Book your FREE, no obligation discussion today. Schedule Appointment

Sign Up to our mailing list - Receive regular news, tips and financial commentary from the Gemini Team.

Latest News

  • Providing an income for your loved ones to enjoy, long after you are gone If you’ve spent a lifetime saving for retirement, you’d probably like any remaining money to go to a loved one after your death. But whether pension benefits are payable to a beneficiary, and how they’ll receive them, is dependent on the type of pension you’ve chosen and how you’ve accessed it in your retirement. [...]

  • How much it will cost and how you are going to pay for it? People planning for retirement should think hard about what they want to do when they eventually stop work. It is helpful to have a good idea of the lifestyle you want, how much it will cost and how you are going to pay for it. [...]

  • Providing an income for your loved ones to enjoy, long after you are gone If you’ve spent a lifetime saving for retirement, you’d probably like any remaining money to go to a loved one after your death. But whether pension benefits are payable to a beneficiary, and how they’ll receive them, is dependent on the type of pension you’ve chosen and how you’ve accessed it in your retirement. [...]

  • Take control of your finances – 10 tips to enjoy the retirement you want [...]

  • Once the money is gone, it’s almost impossible to get it back Your pension is one of your most valuable assets, and for many it offers financial security throughout retirement and the rest of their lives. But, like anything valuable, your pension can become the target for illegal activities, scams or inappropriate and high-risk investments [...]

  • General guidelines that can help you determine whether you’re ready to retire One of the most difficult decisions you’ll ever have to make is when to retire. It’s a personal choice that depends on many factors, both financial and non-financial. There’s no single right answer, but there are some key things to consider that can help you decide if retirement is the right choice for you. [...]

  • 3 weeks ago

    More over 65s are still working than six years ago More people in the UK aged between 65 and 74 are still working compared to six years ago, new research shows[1]. The findings show there’s a marked increase in the number of people over 65 who remain in the workforce compared to 2016, and a fall in the number drawing their State Pension. [...]

  • Auto-enrolment: celebrating a decade that has encouraged a culture of saving  Since it was introduced ten years ago, auto-enrolment has revolutionised pension saving for millions of people in the UK, encouraging a culture of saving for the long term. It’s been a positive initiative and, crucially, individuals now have to take more responsibility for their retirement savings. [...]

  • More investors align investments with personal values Over the past few decades, there has been a growing interest and awareness in investing in companies that take into account environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors. [...]

  • More than one-million over-60’s are rethinking later life plans With people living longer lives and retirement now lasting up to several decades, the reality is that the majority of us will have to pay for later life care at some stage – whether that be for ourselves or loved ones. When there is no provision for this, it can have a potentially catastrophic impact on someone’s later life and wellbeing. [...]

  • 1 month ago

    Mistakes to avoid when you’re aiming to build your pot Many people are feeling the pressure on their finances at the moment due to the backdrop of rising inflation and the cost-of-living soaring. In these circumstances, it can be difficult to think about your long-term finances or even contemplate saving for the future. However, even in the current climate there are ways to maximise the value of any pension savings you do have. [...]

  • Minimising the impact on your personal finances If you’re a higher rate taxpayer, the freeze on the Income Tax threshold will have meant an increase in your tax bill. The reason for the increase stems from the Chancellor’s decision in April 2021 to freeze the higher rate tax threshold rather than increase it in line with inflation. With inflation running at a 40-year high, pay increases will mean more people are being pushed into the higher rate tax bracket. You pay higher rate tax on the portion of income that falls between £50,271 and £150,000 (or between £43,663 and £150,000 in Scotland). Higher rate tax is charged at 40% (or 41% in Scotland). [...]

Gemini Wealth Management Ltd is Authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority Registered in England & Wales No. 5919877 Registered Office: Gemini House, 71 Park Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B73 6BT The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate tax and trust advice, will writing and some forms of buy to let mortgages. The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to those based in the UK.

Website by Mellow Marsh Software
© Gemini Wealth Management Ltd
Privacy Notice | Cookie Policy